Help edit Baike card
pilot whales are breast-feeding classes, cetaceans, pilot whales Branch, pilot whales are. Also known as Pilot whales are mainly distributed in the Pacific, Indian, Atlantic and other tropical and temperate waters, with little activity in the cold waters in the East China Sea and China only in the waters approach Taiwan.
fashion characteristic habits and distribution of breeding subspecies are pilot whale pilot whale pilot whale whaling is a big kiss and Protection Overview South Atlantic North Pacific whaling after the International Protection of the number of protection fashion characteristics of pilot whales is estimated that 5 to 7 meters in length and weighing about 3,600 kilograms. More rounded forehead, upper jaw and forehead bulge protruding forward. Snout very short,
no obvious sudden kiss. From the side, head and trunk of the boundaries of a very manifest, the premier seems great. Great jaws, jaws crevice
pilot whale picture Jicui (20) by a head after the first diagonal below the bottom cut. As a very short neck, flippers, as though long in the neck. Body short and thick, but very thin after the anus. Dorsal fin small,Floods caused along 7 of the home merely 3 su
, wider than high, in the body of the top 1 / 3, back bent, the back edge recessed. Flippers more rearward position, narrow and long, pointed ends, not tail. Dorsal and ventral edges of skin ridge is not obvious. Most of the body is black, belly slightly lighter color, two flippers at the base or anchor between the cross-shaped spots. Fumaroles short and wide. Fewer teeth, jaw on each side 7 to 9. Pilot whale pilot whale is the size after the killer whales, dolphins, divided into two categories, long limbs and short limbs Globicephalamelas pilot whale pilot whale Globicephalamacrorhynchus, both of the surface is black, some species with a lower jaw part of the bright gray or pearly markings , ventral part with a broad, bright and gray anchor-shaped brand. Spherical bulge in front of the head, even more prominent snout, tail massive brawn, caudal fin length 1.3 meters. Pilot whale skull, short limbs and short than wide, the number of teeth a longer limb pilot whales alat present less. Short limbs and a large dorsal fin pilot whales tend to front, 30 cm high, long forelimbs more curved limb of pilot whales, flippers accounted for one-sixth of the body. Pilot whale pectoral limb length is about 18-27% body length. On the body, the short limb pilot whale pilot whale size large long limbs, the male average up to 5.5 m, weight was preserved at 1,260-3,150 kg (2,780-6,940 lb.); Females average 3.7 m, weight was preserved at 600 -1,150 kg (1,320-2,540 lb.). Male up to 7.3 meters, weighs 3.6 tons, females up to 5.5 meters. Born about 1.4-1.9 meters, weight 60 kg. Habits of pilot whales live mainly in temperate waters. Pilot whale is about 6 meters, it's black, very short, from the side, the forehead round and uplift, the boundaries very explicit head and trunk, head and looked great, so there are Pilot whale's mouth is colossal. Mouth oblique crack under the back by the former head above the cut, because it is shorter cervical vertebra, flippers as long in the neck. It is triangular dorsal fin, located in the middle of the body slightly forward. Pilot whales dark gray body, belly color abnormal light. Its flippers at the base of the connection between the anus and the afterward received, there is a showing Pilot whales hello gregarious, often forming large group of hundreds of live together, there are a group of whales, pilot whales swimming
followed the whale at the other. They mainly eat squid, but also eat herring, cod and other fish swim group. 2-3 months each year pilot whales in the warm waters of the mating, gestation period of about a few months, the calves were born 1.4-meter breast-feeding period of 20 months, better than old male was sexually mature whales,Human origins
, 6-year-old sexually mature female whale . Pilot whales timid character, and there are groups of swimming habits. Whalers shot is the use of these two groups in the first few, was shot in the crazy rush of negate pain, the whole group has to follow them hurtling, sometimes collectively rushed to shore superficial water, mass stranding. At this point groups can capture the whole group of whale pilot whale, sometimes as many as several hundred head. In this access, the killing of human beings anew and afresh under the pilot whales are increasingly scarce. Subspecies and distribution of short-limb pilot whales pilot whales over long limb more often infested with tropical waters, but the distribution between the two a little overlap. Several significant sections of communities may all belong to different species (off the coast of Japan, the two groups seem to have genetic differences). Waves generally voyage four
side, there namely no nailed migration action, but some north-south migration may be narrated to prey activity alternatively stream of the lukewarm current. To shake among the sea beach depends ashore the spawning squid (squid season in appending, are constantly blotted in open sea). Some ethnic groups are sedentary ecology, such for the delivery in Hawaii, the Canary Islands are. Like deep waters: the edge of the continental shelf alternatively deep-sea waters above the canyon namely worth noting. Easy to hunk stranding. Long limb pilot whale nativity approximately 1.8-2 meters and measuring about 75 kilograms, adult 3.8-6 meters and weighing 1.8-3.5 tons. There are three subspecies: G.melasmelas (North Atlantic), G.melassubsp (North Pacific), G.melasedwardii (southern hemisphere - (and Humboldt,Ma Madeira River
, Benguela Current and the Falkland Islands where relevant) the existing pilot whales number is nameless, but has no been considered to be extinct, there are one estimated 1 million of existing long limbs 200 000 pilot whales and pilot whales, short-limb delivery in the world. pilot whale meat, bones and blubber can be accustom as manure use, They are fairly effortless to arrest the exhibition by the aquarium and zoo. breeding pilot whales have 40-48 teeth, with squid and other cephalopods as edible, eat 14kg of food a day. feminine about 6 years age (about 4 m ) begin to enter sexual manhood, masculines are about 12 years old (long 4.6 m) before entering sexual maturity; female birth every three to 5 years, 12 to 15 month gestation duration, and larvae will be feeding up to 22 months. will contest as females and men showed provocative side, often leaving scars. to 3
female pilot whale
5-year-old still has birth to 51 years old can generate milk. population size of about 10 to 30, will collect hundreds of times. every three to five pilot whales produce a child, Cishou gestation period of 15 months, 1 births per Aberdeen. cubs body width of 140 cm a while back, breast-feeding period of 12 months to several years. pilot whales main prey of fish and squid and they live favor clusters, commonly fashioned more than 10 more than equitable the groups, occasionally up to hundreds. Xiongshou small adult groups , mostly adult Cishou and pups. pilot whale is a whale is a Chinese label the pilot: pilot whale is a Latin name: Globicephala taxonomy: the beast kingdom door CHORDATA → Fauna → chordate invertebrate subphylum Vertebrata → Mammalia Mammalia → real beast subclass Tberia → Cetacea Cetacea → toothed whale suborder Odontoceti → dolphins, pilot whales Delphinidae → Division is Globicephala pilot whales and pilot whales are there huge kiss 2 varieties of pilot whales and other toothed whale suborder of another animals is long and alley flippers, jaw teeth is restricted to the front of the head in front has a significant uplift. big kiss big kiss pilot whales, pilot whales 5-7 meters in width and weighing 3600 kg Main functions of the forehead circular, bulging forehead, upper jaw, amenable famous, especially short nose, no obvious sudden kiss from the side, head and trunk of the boundaries of a very obvious, the first seems great, accordingly the name giant whale. a great mouth, head first from the bottom of the mouth indirect crack underneath the hack behind deserving to a very short cervix, flippers, as although long in the neck. body short and thick, but very skinny afterward the anus. dorsal fin small, wider than high, in the body of the altitude 1 / 3, back bent, tracking edge recesses. flippers more rearward situation, lessen and long, pointed end, tail fin is not due to a very short neck, flippers, as although long in the neck. dorsal and ventral edges of skin ridge does not obvious. most of the body is black, navel slightly lighter color, 2 flippers at the base or hook between the cross-shaped spots. fumaroles short and wide.
small pilot whale teeth
, the 7-9 chips of lower jaw on each side. big kiss distribution of pilot whales in the Pacific, Indian Ocean, Atlantic and other universal tropical and temperate waters, not also chilly waters found in the East China Sea and Taiwan in China's coastal areas. big kiss like cluster pilot whales live usually form more than 10 more than just the group, sometimes as numerous as hundreds, adult Xiongshou small groups, mostly pups and adult Cishou mainly on fish and squid for food. big kiss every three pilot whales -5 annual output of 1 child, Cishou gestation period of 15 months, births per 1 pups born of the body length of 140 cm, breast-feeding for 12 months, even years. whaling and Protection Overview the late 19th century, gunpowder harpoons and steam-powered whaling ships of the development, so that the previous large-scale whale hunting can not be the target of commercial whaling because the sei whales can move immediately and to shirk, and the oil won from them and Compared to other large whale meat to fewer, so sei whales were originally not planned the annihilating, but when the right whales, blue whales, fin whales and fin whales, the more acceptable large commercial whaling targets reduce the number, the sei whales so as to catch the most attention to the goal, particularly in the 1950s to the 1970s between the North Atlantic a total of 14,295 of sei whales in 1885 and 1984 were hunted in the North Atlantic, they began to In the late 19th and early 20th century in the waters of Norway and Scotland are a lot of hunting, in 1885 unattended, there are 700 sei whales have been hunted in Norway's Finnmark. stuffed whale meat in Norway is a popular food, it's amount makes the early 20th century whale hunt this elusive pilot whales commercially
is possible. whaling Iceland Hvalfjreur standing between 1948-1985 a total of 2,574 of sei whales captured In the late 1960s or early 1970s, sei whales to become Iceland's whaling industry in the first two goals, second only to fin whales, and since the claim for high meat than whale oil, so sei whales was once the main whaling goals. a small value of sei whales in the 1920s began to be Iberian Peninsula Spain whalers are hunting, Canada whalers are in the late 1960s to early 1970s in Nova Scotia hunting sei whales, while Norway and Denmark from the whaling industry in the 1920s to the 1950s, the west coast of Greenland whale hunt that the North Pacific in 1910 and 1975 the North Pacific, has stuffed whale hunting disc total of 72,215 articles, mostly in 1947 after the killing of the Japanese and South Korean factories in 1911 to 1955, every year, 300-600 sei whales in Japan in 1959, 1,340 of the stuffed hunting the whales, reaching the peak of the North Pacific Ocean whaling industry in the early 1960s, a lot of hunting sei whales, from 1963 to 1974, a total of 43,719 of the hunted, with an average of 3,643 per year (highest of one year to 6,053, the lowest of the year, compared with 1,280 bar) in the hunting of a large number of years after the sei whales in Japanese waters in 1971 has been reduced in many, while the western Pacific in 1975, commercial whaling ended in the North Sea, offshore British Columbia, Canada region from the late 1950s to the mid-1960s between the activities of hunting sei whales, were caught a year later reason them to ebb in the number only about 14 for a total of more than 2,000 of sei whales in 1962 to 1967 in the United Kingdom are hunted in Colombia in 1957-1971, the California whaling station handled 386 sei whales. the eastward North Pacific sei whales commercial hunting action in 1971 end of the Southern Hemisphere from 1910 to 1979 A total of 152,233 of sei whales caught in the southern hemisphere. originally in the Southern Ocean whaling
is a massive fin whale for the target in 1913, the number becomes colossal fin whale infrequent, fin whales and blue whales were hunted started to increase the number while the number of whales namely some of the same transform scanty, the sei whales in the late 1950s and early 1960s was fast boost in the number of hunting. hunting plug whales peaked in 1964, when a aggregate of more than 20,000 sei whales have been hunted, but in 1976, the number has dripped to 2,000 of these, and the end of advertisement whaling in 1977, the international protection of sei whales in 1970 was muse on the multinational protection, when the International Whaling Commission began whaling in the North Pacific Ocean set the number of limit. Prior to this, to limit the number of whaling, only their aptitude in the North Pacific sei whales from commercial whaling menace, be fully protected in 1976, and the North Atlantic whaling quota from the 1977 implementation of the face of growing certify that several whale species in the world are beneath threat, the International Whaling Commission 1986 balloted to suspend commercial whaling at this time, entire lawful hunting sei whales stopped all activities. the late 1970s, there are some unlawful whaling activities, even though the Soviet whaling data recognized as erroneous, which means that whaling is not a completely authentic data. 2000, sei whales are still listed in the IUCN Red List of endangered species on , is listed as endangered species. the number of sei whales in the northern hemisphere is ranked the International Trade Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora in supplement II of the Convention, means that they notwithstanding no momentary extinction emergency, but did not control transactions, then, may face extinction In the southern hemisphere is ranked Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora International Trade Convention in Appendix I that they do not prohibit the transaction, will be extinct. defend the whaling since the termination of commercial whaling, Iceland and Japan to the International Whaling Commission has technological research agenda in the name of a number of sei whales to hunt Iceland from 1986 to 1989 for four years, scientific whaling, a 40 year hunting sei whales, Japan's scientists for scientific intentions, each year about 50 hunting only sei whales, and these studies were conducted at the Institute of Tokyo, Japan, the management of whales, this is a personal non-profit union. The main focus of these studies test sei whales in the water and make sure what is between them and the fisheries the degree of tournament in Japan a small whale, mentor of the Institute of Zebo Shi said: the data. The discussion about the absence for research that sei whales are known chiefly squid and human does not arrest the plankton, only a small part of the fish and they said this research whaling fleet, and let the whale have transform the scapegoat for over-consumption of fish resources. , 32 scientists to submit a form to express their plans for the Japanese learn is the lack of scientific precision, and may not reach widespread use of peek review in the scientific community's outlook of minimum standards. It is estimated that the number of sei whales in the world number is estimated that only 54,000, only about 15% before commercial whaling. a 1991 learn conducted in the North Atlantic in this area is only 4,000. The study uses a mutual means of calculation, known as the element of effort catch (catchperuniteffort, CPUE), based on a specific unit of time attempting to, trying to capture the number or heaviness to estimate the aggregate number of species and this method has been denounced in the scientific community, and is not considered a wealthy scientific guidelines is said in the 1960s to the early 1970s, the Norwegian offshore sei whales have been quite rare, because this region between the 19th centenary to World War II, a great number of sei whales to be hunted for whales lost a likely explanation is that due to undue fishing, meantime the other explanation is: because the number of copepods in the northeast Atlantic in the late 1960s significantly depressed, resulting in changes in distribution range of sei whales in 1987 in the Denmark Strait scrutinize found 1,290 of sei whales in the In 1989 there were 1,590 of the new Nova Scotia off the beach of the sei whales is estimated at between 1,393 treatises and 2,248 of the estimated lower limit of 870. A 1977 statute placed below the catch data and CPUE estimates sei whales in the study There are 9,110 of the Pacific Japanese whaling manufacture has been challenged on this figure that this is unfashionable message, they announced in 2002, more than 28,000 of the Northwest Atlantic sei whales habitat, but this number is not approved by the scientific community In California waters, from 1991 to 1993, along air and boat surveys show that only a decisive and 5 feasible sightings, but too in Oregon and Washington without any sightings in commercial whaling accident, an estimated 42,000 of the North Pacific sei whales habitat. whaling in 1974 in the end, plug the number of whales in the North Pacific fell to 7,260 to 12,620 of articles between the Southern Ocean according to the statute to catch up and the results of CPUE, the number of sei whales in the Southern Hemisphere in the sector is estimated between 9,800 and 12,000, according to 1978-1988 between the surveys, the International Whaling Commission's report estimates there are 9,718 of sei whales in commercial whaling before the event begins An estimated 65,000 sei whales live in the southern hemisphere for more Atlas Atlas entry Open Category: sea, whales, animals, to improve my